Privacy Policy

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). Getaflex understands the right of users to keep personal information private and its obligations under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) about how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. 

In this Policy, we provide transparency on the information collected on www.getaflex.co.nz (Website), and explain how this information is utilised.  This Policy has been prepared by Getaflex Limited (Company Registration Number 6393532).

Changes to this policy

We may change this Policy by uploading a revised Policy onto the Website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised Policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect personal information about you:

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

Other information

Getaflex may also collect and use information about your job preferences by collecting and analysing data about the way you use services offered on the Website.  With this information, we are able to improve Getaflex offerings to suit your job seeking needs.  We also gather non-personal information to assess usage of the Website, such as the number of page views and number of unique visitors to the Website.

Registered Employers

Getaflex collects the company name, business address and billing address of Employers.  It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact.  Getaflex uses these details to manage your account, including contacting Employers to discuss a job advertisement.

Cookies

Getaflex uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience.  Cookies gather non-personal information in relation to the Website.

How we use your personal information

Getaflex will use your personal information: 

Disclosing your personal information

Getaflex may disclose your personal information to: 

A business that supports our services may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Communication from Getaflex

You may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from Getaflex by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at office@getaflex.co.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Getaflex may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Security of information

Getaflex takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, as well as unauthorised access.  When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration form, the transmission of that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology. However:

Except where liable under the Act, Getaflex will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. 

Links to other websites

The Getaflex Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties, over which we have no liability, whether related to copyright, privacy or obscenity.  We encourage you to carefully read privacy statements of third party websites before submitting personal information.

Additional information

For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or feedback, then you can contact us via email: office@getaflex.co.nz, or post: Getaflex Limited, PO Box 25080 Wellington 6146, New Zealand